Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website (“Website”). This Website is owned and operated by Wavelife Technologies USA Inc. (“Wavelife,” “us,” “our,” or “we”). This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms & Conditions, explains how we gather and use your information as it relates to your activities on this Website. 

If you use this Website, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We may change this policy without notice, and your use signifies that you agree to be bound by any changes. 

1. How we collect information about you.
A. We may collect technical information.

Our Website’s server and management system routinely collects information about the origin and site navigation of visitors to this Website. This data might include technical information (e.g.: your processor type, processor speed, operating system type, browser type, audio devices, modem devices, video cards, page views, and protocol address). Collected technical information is not linked to any of your personal identifying information. Wavelife Technologies USA Inc. may use this information to manage or modify this Website.

B. We may collect personal information.

Wavelife Technologies USA Inc. only collects personally identifiable information if you expressly provide it to us. 

C. We may use cookies.

We may use cookies to collect anonymized information about how our visitors use this Website. This allows us to improve the Website and personalize your visit experience. Cookies are small data text files that are sent from a server computer to your computer during a web browsing session. The cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive, and websites use them to simulate a continuous connection to that site and to allow a computer to automatically identify your browser when you visit the website. Some browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to prevent cookies by changing your browser’s settings. If you disable cookies, it may impair your ability to use some features of this Website. Please visit www.allaboutcookies.org if you want to learn more about cookies. 

2. How we use your information.
A. We may use personally identifiable information.

Wavelife may use personally identifiable information that you share with us as follows. We may use it: (1) if you elect to receive information about Wavelife’s programs, items, or services, to provide you with such information, including for our own marketing and promotional materials; (2) to improve this Website; and (3) to create non-personal summary or aggregate data for business analysis, market analysis, communications management, research, planning, and other lawful purposes. We will never sell or lease your information.

B. You may opt-out of communications from us.

If you no longer wish to receive our marketing or promotional communications, please contact us with your request. We will respect your wish to opt-out of communications.

3. Do not provide us with your PHI.
A. We take confidentiality and privacy seriously.

Our Privacy Policy details how Wavelife approaches the confidentiality of its visitors and clients. We take our responsibility to protect the privacy of your information seriously. However, because this Website is not intended to transmit or store protected health information (“PHI”), Wavelife’s activities as they relate to this Website may not comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). The protections extended to our practice’s records and data are not necessarily extended to non-PHI-related information shared or transmitted on this Website, unless expressly stated otherwise.

B. We have no affirmative duty to monitor the information that you provide.

Other than as necessary to schedule an appointment or submit an inquiry through any HIPAA-compliant third-party vendor’s portal, it is important that you not use, provide, transmit, store, or disclose any PHI through our Website. We have no affirmative duty to monitor the sensitivity or type of the data that you might provide, transmit, store, or disclose while using this Website. If we have actual knowledge that you are using, providing, transmitting, storing, or disclosing PHI through our Website, we may revoke your access to the Website and its Content.

C. You indemnify us against damages from your sharing of PHI.

If you use, provide, transmit, store, or disclose PHI in connection with this Website or the Content (in violation of this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions), you agree to indemnify Wavelife against any damages, losses, liabilities, judgments, costs, or expenses (including reasonable attorney fees and costs) arising out such use, provision, transmission, storage, or disclosure of PHI.

4. This Website is not intended for children under the age of 18.

This Website is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of eighteen, and we do not collect personally identifiable information from any person who we know to be under the age of eighteen. If we inadvertently come to possess personally identifiable information about a child under the age of eighteen, we will not knowingly disclose that information to any third party.

5. Security of third-party Websites.
A. Third-party website links.

Wavelife may provide links in this Website to unaffiliated third-party websites. If you follow these links, you demonstrate your agreement that we are not responsible for and do not control the information on these websites. Prior to following any third-party link, you should review that website’s privacy policy and terms of use, as your visit to the website may bind you to those third-party terms and policies. 

6. How we monitor social media.

Wavelife may be active on social media, and we encourage your participation in our social media channels. This may include our blog(s), Facebook, Twitter, Tumblr, YouTube, LinkedIn, and other channels (collectively our “social media”). We may expand or narrow our available social media channels without notice, and this policy applies to our activities on any social media outlet, on this Website, and on those websites and social media accounts that you access through our affiliates. 

Your participation in our social media channels demonstrates your agreement that Wavelife may monitor and remove any postings or content that, in its sole discretion, we deem to be inappropriate. 

A. Our social media activity does not constitute health advice.

Our social media postings and content do not constitute medical or healthcare advice, and they are not a substitute for the advice of a licensed healthcare professional who is familiar with your health history. Even if the posting user is a licensed healthcare professional, their comments should not be construed as personal health advice. If you have a medical concern, you should always personally consult with a healthcare provider. Please contact us directly to schedule an appointment. In an emergency, you should call 911.

B. We prohibit certain content on our social media.

Your activity on Wavelife’s social media is public, and information shared on social media often cannot be un-shared. Your decision to post something may be irrevocable, or incapable of being undone. Please be cautious to not disclose personally identifiable information, such as your location, medical history, or financial information.

Accordingly, you alone are responsible for your activity on Wavelife’s social media. You specifically agree not to: (1) misrepresent yourself or use another person’s identity; (2) engage in harassment, defamation, personal attacks, spam, offensive content, or illegal activities; or (3) publish illegal, obscene, defamatory, threatening, unlawful, disruptive, profane, harassing, or abusive content.

C. We have no duty to monitor our social media accounts.

Wavelife may, but has no affirmative duty to, oversee its social media accounts. Your use signifies your understanding that Wavelife may monitor, prohibit, restrict, block, suspend, terminate, or delete your access to its social media at any time. We may review, edit, and/or delete anything you publish on its social media without notice and in our sole discretion. 

D. Visitors may reproduce postings on our social media.

If you post content on Wavelife’s social media, you provide us with a non-exclusive, royalty-free, and worldwide license to reproduce, distribute, edit, reformat, publish, or display the content for any purpose. You acknowledge that Wavelife cannot and does not control the conduct of other visitors to its social media, who may reproduce visitors’ posts without permission.

The opinions expressed by individuals who are unaffiliated with Wavelife do not reflect the opinions of Wavelife.

7. This Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated into this Website Terms & Conditions.

This Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated into our Terms & Conditions. By using this Website, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions. Do not use this Website if you do not agree to this. Your continued use of this Website signifies your agreement to any changes that Wavelife may make to this Privacy Policy or to our Terms & Conditions. 

8. Not subject to California’s Shine the Light Law.

We are located in the State of California. Because Wavelife has fewer than 20 employees, we are not subject to California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (commonly known as the “Shine the Light” law).

9. Subject to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

The European Union (“EU”) has adopted the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The GDPR is an expansive data privacy and protection framework of laws designed to protect the personal data of individuals located in the EU. The GDPR applies to an entity that maintains an establishment in the EU if it processes personal data in the context of that EU establishment.

Wavelife maintains an establishment in the EU and conducts the effective or real exercise of activity through stable arrangements. Likewise, Wavelife does data processing activities related to any offering of goods or services to data subjects in the EU. Finally, Wavelife does not require the submission of personal data to use Wavelife.com. Any data processing carried out on Wavelife.com is done lawfully under Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

While Wavelife.com primarily markets to, interacts with, seeks to attract, and provides services to people and companies in the United States, Wavelife Technologies USA Inc.’s parent company, WaveLife Technologies GmbH, does primarily market to, interact with, seeks to attract, and provide services to people and companies in the European Union. 

10. “Do Not Track” feature.

For some web browsers, a “Do Not Track” feature is available to signal that you do not want the websites that you visit to track your online activity. How browsers communicate and respond to the Do Not Track feature is not yet uniform. For this reason, like with many other websites, Wavelife’s Website does not currently respond to or alter its practices in response to a Do Not Track signal. By your continued use of our Website, you acknowledge and understand that third parties may collect personal information regarding your online activities over time and across different websites when you visit Wavelife’s Website, or other websites and services. To find out more about the “Do Not Track” feature, you may visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

11. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the phone, email, or mailing addresses provided on this Website.

Say Goodbye To
Chronic Pain

FREE SHIPPING WORLDWIDE
UNTIL JULY 5, 2020